Vice President for Research
[…] Dual use item: These are items and associated technologies that are commercially available and also have military or proliferation applications. Items determined to have a dual capability are enumerated in the Commerce Control List.

 

Military End Use: A “military end user (MER)” is any person or entity whose actions or functions are intended to support “military end Uses”, including the national armed services (army, navy, marine, air force, or coast guard) as well as the national guard and national police, government intelligence or reconnaissance organizations (15 CFR 744.21 (g)).

Under the recent changes, the definition of “military end use (MEU)” was broadened to include “any item that supports or contributes to the operation, installation, maintenance, repair, overhaul, refurbishing, “development,” or “production,” of military items described on the USML,; or items classified under the ECCNs ending in “A018”; or under the “600 series” ECCNs. (15 CFR 744.21 (f)).